Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled by Swiss QualityTM Group Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "SQG") to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


1. Information Collection

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app and when?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.


2. Information Usage

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

3. Information Protection

How do we protect visitor information?
  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

4. Cookie Usage

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your login profile. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


We use cookies to:
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies, most features will be disabled. It will turn off most of the features that make your site experience more efficient and most of our services will not function properly.


5. Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


6. Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore accept no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


7. Google Analytics

Please visit Google's Terms of service for a detailed explanation of their data policy at http://www.google.ca/analytics/terms/us.html


We have implemented Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with service functions as they relate to our website.


8. CalOPPA

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • This privacy policy will be available via a link at the bottom of all pages of our website and includes the word 'Privacy'.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes via our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We don't honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because our site's functionality is dependent on cookies. You will not be able to use our website if you have disabled cookies.


9. COPPA

Children Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not specifically market to children under 13. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

See more at: http://www.coppa.org/


10. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • We will notify the users via email within 2 business days of when we have become aware of any data breach
  • We will notify the users via in site notification within 2 business days of when we have become aware of any data breach

11. CASL

Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation

The CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

See more at: http://www.chamber.ca/resources/casl/ and http://crtc.gc.ca/eng/com500/faq500.htm


We collect your email address in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • NOT to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence


12. Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below

Swiss QualityTM Group Inc.
32 Savannah Drive
Moncton NB E1A 0L1
506.855.5546

13. Policy Changes

SQG may update this privacy policy in its sole discretion. When updated, we will revise the "Last update" date at the bottom of this page. Your continued use of the website and service constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates.


Last Update: April 12, 2015